PRIVACY POLICY

Hi-Reach Rentals Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 66 076 534 980) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

The Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information or an opinion that could identify an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and fax, by email, via this website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links, or policies of authorised third parties.

WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for other purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will generally use, collect, hold or disclose personal information about you as required for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

  • to provide you with products and services and to send communications requested by you;

  • to obtain credit history information about customers and potential customers;

  • to tailor our communications to you;

  • to send information about future events, promotions, regular email communications or newsletters (both electronic and hardcopy) outlining news, services, products or events;

  • to conduct business processing functions;

  • for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;

  • to compile and report statistics using de-identified information;

  • for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you; and

  • where it is suspected that potential or actual unlawful activity has taken place.

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of:

    • operating of our website

    • conducting our business activities

    • fulfilling requests by you

    • processing credit card transactions

    • providing products and services to you

    • or for one of the purposes set out above;

  • suppliers and third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing and related purposes;

  • other organisations for authorised purposes with your consent; and

  • to debt collectors when payments are overdue.

We may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for us. In these instances, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that these organisations are required to comply with Australia Privacy Principles.

We may use personal information for direct marketing or to advise an individual about new services and marketing initiatives that may be of interest to them.

These communications may be sent in various forms such as mail, SMS, fax, email, and social media in accordance with applicable laws. By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Any direct marketing material will include a notice allowing you to nominate if you do not wish to receive further direct marketing communications. You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us.

In limited circumstances, we may share your personal information with recipients outside of Australia.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or an opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA THIS WEBSITE

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to secure and develop our online services, we may collect information by various means including system log files and cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers that are placed on the browser of our website users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but are linked back to a database record about them.

We may use cookies to track use of our website, and to compile statistics on visits to the site in an aggregated form. We may use log files to review the security and performance of our websites.

 

Cookies and log files may contain anonymous statistical information such as:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution

  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:

    • the date and time of your visit

    • the pages and documents accessed

    • the website you visited before ours

    • your server address.

 

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website.

This site contains links outside of the www.hireach.com.au site, and HiReach is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of these websites.

We use Google tools such as analytics tools, video content, and advertising to improve our content.  See how Google uses information from sites that use their services.

STORAGE AND MANAGEMENT OF DATA

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. 

This site uses the HTTPS security protocol and the data is encrypted and authenticated, and therefore secured.

From time to time, personal information may be held in internal and external systems including public and private clouds. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, interference, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may also store your data in hard copy.

We will securely de-identify or dispose of personal information when we have no further need to use it, or when we are required by law to do so.

EMAIL SECURITY

Any emails you send may be automatically examined and filtered for unacceptable content which may result in your email or attachments being held for review. Our IT administrators may have access to your emails to authorise the content for security purposes only and not thereafter.

POLICY UPDATES
PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact:

admin@hireach.com.au

Privacy Compliance Officer

HiReach Rentals

PO Box 3310

Tingalpa DC QLD 4173

FOR ADVICE OR FREE SITE VISIT

CALL

1300 661 500

WE'RE AVAILABLE 24/7

HIGHER  SAFER  EASIER  FASTER

SEND A MESSAGE

© HiReach Rentals Australia 2005 - 2020

Boom Lifts   |   Scissor Lifts   |   Cherry Pickers   |   Spider Lifts   |  Under Bridge Units    |    Scaffold    |    Mast Climbers    |    Training    |    Workshop 

1300 661 500